PR2 Beta Program: Frequently Asked Questions

This page is used to answer Frequently Asked Questions regarding the PR2 Beta Program.  You can learn more about the program from our Call for Proposals (CFP). If you have any further questions, please feel free to email us at: PR2Proposal2010@willowgarage.com.

Question: Can we use the PR2 for other purposes beyond what we propose?
Answer
:   If your proposal is successful and your institution is awarded a PR2, you are welcome to carry out additional research not outlined in your proposal, assuming that this additional research/project contributes safely and positively to the robotics community (subject to Willow Garage's discretion), and does not conflict with the deliverables outlined in the original proposal.  Beta Sites are encouraged to discuss with Willow Garage any plans for additional research/projects.

 

Question: Can we add collaborators to our project(s) after our proposal is successful and we are awarded a PR2?
Answer: Beta Sites are encouraged to collaborate.  Assuming that this relationship does not conflict with the deliverables outlined in the original proposal, collaborative work can be initiated after the institution is awarded a PR2.

 

Question: What if we decide to collaborate with another department/institution after we get a PR2, and this new department/institution receives military funding?
Answer: We prefer that groups working with the PR2 do not receive military funding.  However, if the deliverables outlined in the proposal are not compromised, and any additional research is deemed to contribute safely and positively to the robotics community, military funding might not be a deal-breaker.

 

Question: If we get a PR2, can we do user studies with it?
Answer: User studies with the PR2 are fine as long as the study design and protocol have been approved by the institution's IRB.

 

Question: Is there a limit on the number of proposals that one institution may submit?
Answer: There is no limit on the number of proposals that an institution may submit. However, to satisfy the program goals of high utilization and project diversity, multi-PI collaborative proposals are encouraged.  A single, strong proposal is preferred over several weaker proposals.  Note that a single proposal can describe multiple projects, as explained in Section 6.2.6 of the CFP.


Question: Is there a page limit for the Intent to Respond?
Answer: There is no formal limit, but all we're looking for is a paragraph or two to give us a sense of what's coming in the full proposals.

 

Question: In what format should we sumbit our full proposal?
Answer:
Please email a PDF version of the proposal to PR2Proposal2010@willowgarage.com.  For the signed letters, you should create a paper version and sign it, then scan it and include it in the PDF.  Please file the original paper copy, or if you prefer, you can mail it to us.

 

Question:  There is a 6-page limit for the project description.  Do those 6 pages need to include all of the our references, or can we add one additional page of references?
Answer: You may add one additional page to the 6-page project description, provided it only contains references.

 

Question: Are we allowed to change the team (i.e., add or remove co-PIs) as compared to what was written in the Letter of Intent?
Answer:
Yes, up until your final proposal is submitted (due March 1, 2010), you may make changes to your team.